Privacy Policy

Hatzis Lawyers is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information.

This statement provides guidelines as to how Hatzis Lawyers intends to protect your Personal Information.

EFFICIENT AND COST-EFFECTIVE LEGAL SOLUTIONS

FORWARD THINKING LEGAL

Hatzis Lawyers are bound by and comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended and the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) and as further amended by the Privacy Act (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

Collection

From time to time, Hatzis Lawyers collects personal information pertaining to your matter.

Such information includes your name, address, telephone number and financial information.

Any information collected by Hatzis Lawyers will be held in the strictest confidence.

Use and Disclosure

We do not sell or trade your personal information!

It is envisaged that your personal information will not be disclosed to any other party, except for general information as to whether we act for you or hold instructions; otherwise it is only released as required or related to your matter or file held with us.

Our duty to you as lawyers is paramount and we are bound by Ethical rulings.

It is our policy not to release your personal details to any other party without your prior permission. However, in order to provide specific personal services regarding your case with us, your personal information may need to be shared with trusted personnel such as barristers, doctors, etc.

Again we understand that these suppliers also do not sell or trade your personal data and they are also contractually prevented from doing so. Furthermore, all companies or persons with whom we share data are forbidden to use the data in any way other than for the contractually agreed purposes and must handle the data in a confidential and secure manner in accordance with Australian Privacy Legislation.

To ensure the confidentiality of your personal information, Hatzis Lawyers will only disclose such information if our internal procedures are satisfied.

Updating your personal information

Hatzis Lawyers will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is complete, accurate and up to date.

You can, however, correct and update the personal information we hold about you at any time. Please contact our office on 3345 4388 or email your change of details to info@hatzis.com.au .

In accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, you may be sent marketing material. If you do not wish to receive any marketing material, please let us know by phone on 1300 HATZIS (1300 428 947) , or contact us via email.

Contact Us

You can obtain further information about the way that Hatzis Lawyers manages the personal information we hold by contacting us as follows:

 

Telephone: 1300 HATZIS (1300 428 947) or
Telephone: (07) 3345 4388
Facsimile: (07) 3344 2081
Email: info@hatzis.com.au 
Mail: PO Box 3063, Sunnybank South Qld 4109

Contact  Us

Fax

07 3344 2081


dont_get_caught_short

Office hours

Monday – Friday 8.00am – 5.30pm
Saturday 9.00am-12.00pm morning by appointment

Contact  Us

captcha

Please feel free to contact us,
we would love to help you with your enquiry